CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K89485

Mr. John Nagel
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a boys’ knit tank top from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Nagel:

In your letter dated September 8, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style MB07SP is a boys’ tank top constructed from 100% cotton, jersey knit fabric. The garment features oversized armholes; shoulder straps that measure one and three quarter inches in width; a low, round front neckline; a rear neckline that falls below the nape of the neck; screen printing on the center chest; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style MB07SP will be 6109.10.0023, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: tank tops and other singlets: boys’. The duty rate is 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Style MB07SP falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division